Redline Xtreme Energy is a strong energy drink with a unique blend of ingredients that can provide you with the boost you need.
It was under Bang Energy and was mainly formulated for bodybuilders and gym enthusiasts. But if you’re a person with an active lifestyle, this would also be suitable for you.
How about those people who are vegans? Is Redline Xtreme vegan?
Redline Xtreme may not be vegan because of some ingredients derived from animal sources. However, if you want to ensure this information, you can directly confirm this with the manufacturer to be sure.
Just stick around and read until the end to gather more information about Redline Xtreme.
Nutrition Facts Of Redline Xtreme Energy Drink
Let’s check the nutrition facts of Redline Xtreme at the table below.
|Toothed Clubmoss Leaves||–|
|Yerba Mate Extract||–|
Ingredients In Redline Xtreme Energy Drink
Next would be the list of ingredients in Redline Xtreme Energy Drink.
- Caffeine Citrate
- Caffeine Anhydrous
- Evoburn (Pure Evodiamine)
- N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine
- Potassium (as Potassium Citrate)
- Yerba Maye
- Green Tea
- 5-Hydroxy-L-Tryptophan (5-HTP)
- Yohimbine HCL
- Highly purified water
- Citric Acid
- Malic acid
- Natural and artificial flavors
- Natural Red Color
- Sodium benzoate
- Potassium sorbate and disodium EDTA
- Potassium phospate Dibasic
Is The Caffeine In Redline Xtreme Energy Drink Vegan?
Caffeine in Redline Xtreme Energy Drink is surely vegan.
Caffeine is actually can be found in almost 60 plant species, including:
Since it’s derived from plants, it’s vegan.
The amount of caffeine in Redline Xtreme Energy Drink is still within the recommended limit of caffeine intake, which is 400mg per day.
And if there is an excessive intake of caffeine, it can get you to suffer from several adverse effects, such as:
- fast heart rate
- upset stomach
- a feeling of unhappiness (dysphoria)
Is The Sucralose In Redline Xtreme Energy Drink Vegan?
Sucralose is an artificial sweetener that’s considered vegan-friendly.
Sucralose is also made from sugar and goes through a chemical process to make it calorie-free.
Mostly sucralose was recognized as a vegan. However, those ethical vegans don’t recognize it due to its testing that involves animals.
If you’re not an ethical vegan, you can consider sucralose as a vegan.
Are The BCAAs In Redline Xtreme Energy Drink Vegan?
The BCAAs in Redline Xtreme may not be vegan, and there is not enough information that can confirm if it’s derived from animals or synthesized.
BCAAs are usually found in eggs, meat, and dairy products, making them not vegan. However, there are also BCAAs synthesized in a lab, and they were usually sold as supplements.
BCAAs also provides several health benefits, including:
- Increases muscle growth
- Decreases muscle soreness
- Reduces exercise fatigue
- Prevents muscle wasting
- Improves health in people with liver disease
Electrolytes In Redline Xtreme Energy Drink
Here are the electrolytes in Redline Xtreme.
|Calcium||Lowers blood pressure|
Promotes healthy bones
Regulates muscle contraction
|Magnesium||Healthy bone formation|
Maintains healthy muscle
|Potassium||Manages high blood pressure|
Helps preserve muscle mass
promotes healthy bone
Proprietary Blend In Redline Xtreme Energy Drink
Here is a table included in the Proprietary Blend In Redline Xtreme.
|Beta-Alanine||Reduces muscle acidity|
Improves exercise performance
Increases time to exhaustion
|BCAAs||Increases muscle growth|
Decreases muscle soreness
Reduces exercise fatigue
|N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine||Improves mental performance|
Helps those with phenylketonuria
Helps with depression
|Yohimbe Extract||Alleviate erectile dysfunction|
Improves sexual performance
|Toothed Clubmoss leaves||Increases alertness|
Improves memory and learning
Helps people with Alzheimer’s disease
|N-methyl Tyramine||Weight loss|
Helps relieves depression
|Evodia Extract||Decrease pain and inflammation|
Lower blood pressure
Stimulate the heart
|Yerba Mate Extract||Enhances physical performance|
Improves mental focus
|5-HTP Extract||Weight loss|
Helps with depression
Reduces migraine frequency
Is Redline Xtreme Energy Drink Vegan?
Take a look at the table with the ingredients that you can find in Redline Xtreme and find out what ingredients are vegan or may not.
|Ingredients||Sources||Is It Vegan?|
|Highly Purified Water||Water||Yes|
|Citric Acid||Plant-based /|
|Malic Acid||Plant-based / |
|Natural and Artificial Flavors||Plant-based / |
|Natural Red Color||Plant-based||Yes|
|Sodium Benzoate|| Plant-based / |
|Potassium sorbate and disodium EDTA||Synthetic||Yes|
|Potassium Phospate Dibasic||Synthetic||Yes|
Based on the table above, three ingredients may not be vegan based on their sources. They may be derived from animal sources, or they have animal by-products.
If you’re vegan, the best thing to do is to confirm with the Redline maker first to ensure that it’s vegan.
Is Redline Xtreme Energy Drink Bad for You?
Too much intake of Redline Xtreme is bad for you.
Redline Xtreme contains caffeine, and if caffeine is consumed too much, it may result in caffeine overdose. There are several symptoms that you will experience, such as:
- increased thirst
In worst-case scenarios, the following symptoms require immediate medical treatment.
- difficulty of breathing
- chest pain
- irregular heartbeat
- uncontrollable muscle movements
The best way to avoid getting overdosed on caffeine is to consume it in a moderate amount.
Benefits Of Redline Xtreme Energy Drink
On the other hand, if consumed in moderation, Redline Xtreme can give you several benefits.
These benefits include:
- Improves brain function
- Helps function when tired
- Helps you stay alert
- Improves physical performance
- Enhances mental performance
- Feeling alert and wakeful
- Increases energy
- Increases concentration
- Improves reaction time
- Enhances memory
Flavors Of Redline Xtreme Energy Drink
There are 12 flavors of Redline Xtreme Energy Drink that you can choose from.
- Birthday Cake Bash
- Black Cherry Vanilla
- Blue Razz
- Cotton Candy
- Frose Rose
- Rainbow Unicorn
- Sour Heads
- Star Blast
- Triple Berry
Alternatives To Redline Xtreme Energy Drink
If you want to explore other energy drinks, here are some suggestions.
Since there are no clear statements about being vegan of Redline Xtreme Energy Drink, it should be better to contact the manufacturer to ensure the answer.
All of the facts I presented in this article were based on my research. I also tried to reach out to the manufacturer through their social media accounts, but I’m still waiting for their response.
In the meantime, if you’re a vegan, you should try other energy drinks that are indeed vegan certified or vegan-friendly to make sure that there is no issue on your side.